Team

02.06.09 / 09:46

Fifteen Inter players on international duty


Friendly matches and competitive fixtures in Europe, South Africa and South America

MILAN - Fifteen Inter players have been called up to their national teams for international fixtures scheduled to take place during the month of June.

Here's the full programme:

Davide Santon (Italy): friendlies - Italy v Northern Ireland (Pisa, Saturday 6 June at 20:50) and Italy v New Zealand (Pretoria, Wednesday 10 June at 20:50)

Mario Balotelli (Italy Under-21): friendly - Denmark v Italy (Copenhagen, Tuesday 9 June at 18:00); Under-21 European Championship, Italy v Sweden (Helsingborg, Tuesday 16 June at 20:45), Italy v Serbia (Helsingborg, Friday 19 June at 16:00) and Italy v Belarus (Helsingborg, Tuesday 23 June at 20:45)

Julio Cesar, Maicon (Brazil): 2010 World Cup qualifiers - Uruguay v Brazil (Montevideo, Saturday 6 June at 20:00 CET) and Brazil v Paraguay (Recife, Wednesday 10 June at 01:50 CET); Confederations Cup - Brazil v Egypt (Mangaung, Monday 15 June at 16:00), USA v Brazil (Pretoria, Thursday 18 June at 16:00) and Italy v Brazil (Pretoria, Sunday 21 June at 20:30).

Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Sweden): 2010 World Cup qualifiers - Sweden v Denmark (Solna, Saturday 6 June at 20:00) and Sweden v Malta (Gothenburg, Wednesday 10 June at 19:00).

Cristian Chivu (Romania): 2010 World Cup qualifier - Lithuania v Romania (Marijampole, Saturday 6 June at 20:00)

Dejan Stankovic (Serbia): 2010 World Cup qualifier - Serbia v Austria (Belgrade, Saturday 6 June at 20:30) and Far Oer v Serbia (Torshavn, Wednesday 10 June at 20:15).

Nicolas Burdisso, Javier Zanetti: 2010 World Cup qualifiers - Argentina v Colombia (Buenos Aires, Saturday 6 June at 22:00 CET) and Ecuador v Argentina (Quito, Wednesday 10 June at 21:00 CET).

Patrick Vieira (France): friendlies - France v Nigeria (St. Etienne, Tuesday 2 June) and France v Turkey (Lyon, Friday 5 June).

Sulley Muntari (Ghana): 2010 World Cup qualifiers - Mali v Ghana (Bamako, Sunday 7 June) and Sudan v Ghana (Omdurman, Sunday 21 June).

Ivan Ramiro Cordoba (Colombia): 2010 World Cup qualifiers - Argentina v Colombia (Buenos Aires, Saturday 6 June at 22:00 CET) and Colombia v Peru (Medellin, Wednesday 10 June at 24:00 CET).

Victor Obinna (Nigeria): friendly - France v Nigeria (St. Etienne, Tuesday 2 June); 2010 World Cup qualifiers - Nigeria v Kenya (Abuja, Sunday 7 June) and Tunisia v Nigeria (Rades, Saturday 20 June).

Vid Belec, Renè Krhin (Slovenia Under-19): Under-19 European Championship, Elite Round - Russia v Slovenia (Lendava, Thursday 4 June at 17:00), Slovenia v Holland (M. Sobota, Saturday 6 June at 17:00) and Belarus v Slovenia (M. Sobota, Tuesday 9 June at 17:00).






related news

Team

30.07.14 / 04:37

Mazzarri: "The team showed the right attitude"

Nerazzurri coach speaks to the press after Manchester United match

Team

30.07.14 / 04:03

Inter lose to Manchester United on penalties

Van Gaal's side prevail in a shootout after a 0-0 stalemate. Man United captain Fletcher scores the winning penalty

Team

30.07.14 / 00:47

Inter v Manchester United starting line-ups

The two starting XIs for the second round of the Guinness International Champions Cup at Washington's FedExField

Search


[social] [fc internazionale on twitter] [fc internazionale on  facebook] [fc internazionale on  instagram] [fc internazionale on google+] [fc internazionale on youtube]

Copyright © 1995—2014 F.C. Internazionale Milano P.IVA 04231750151

[]

Not registered? Register

Forgot your password? Click here

Forgot your password?

Please enter your email address to receive the instructions to create a new password

prev