INTER REACH MAN UTD CUP QUARTER-FINALS

INTER REACH MAN UTD CUP QUARTER-FINALS

MILAN - Inter's Under-15 team are through to the last eight of the Manchester United Premier Cup World Finals after 1-1 draws against Orlando Pirates and Chivas on Day Two of the tournament. The young Nerazzurri go through as winners of Group B thanks to wins over FC Brussels and Bulleen Lions on Day One, and will face Atletico Bilbao in today's quarter-finals.

The tournament, co-hosted by Nike and Manchester United, has brought 20 of the world's leading Under-15 teams at the English club's training facility at Carrington to compete for the coveted title of Manchester United Premier Cup World Champions.

A number of players on show at this year's World Cup in Germany have taken part in previous editions of the Manchester United Premier Cup, including Aaron Lennon of England, Kim Källström of Sweden, Helder Postiga and Ricardo Da Costa of Portugal, Fernando Torres, Francesc Fabregas, Andrés Iniesta, Jose Antonio Reyes, Iker Casillas and Xavi Hernández of Spain, Young Kwang Kim and Chu Young Park of South Korea, Robinho of Brazil and Lionel Messi, Carlos Tevez and Javier Mascherano of Argentina.

Results & Standings after Day Two:

Group A
Sao Paulo (10)
Bilbao Athletic Club (8)
Manchester United (7)
Ferencvarosi (3)
Mohun Bagan (0)

Day Two: Mohun Bagan 0-1 Ferencvarosi, Manchester United 1-1 Athletic Club Bilbao, Ferencvarosi 0-6 Sao Paulo, Athletic Club Bilbao 3-0 Mohun Bagan, Sao Paulo 2-0 Manchester United
Day One: Manchester United 4-0 Ferencvárosi, Athletic Club Bilbao 1-1 Sao Paulo, Mohun Bagan 1-4 Manchester United, Ferencvarosi 0-2 Athletic Club Bilbao, Sao Paulo 4-0 Mohun Bagan

Group B
Inter (8)
Chivas (8)
Orlando Pirates (7)
Bulleen Lions (3)
FC Brussels (1)

Day Two: Bulleen Lions 2-1 FC Bussels, Inter 1-1 Chivas, FC Brussels 0-4 Orlando Pirates, Chivas 4-0 Bulleen Lions, Orlando Pirates 1-1 Inter
Day One: Inter 4-0 FC Brussels, Chivas 2-1 Orlando Pirates, Bulleen Lions 0-3 Inter, FC Brussels 0-0 Chivas, Orlando Pirates 6-0 Bulleen Lions

Group C
Ohio FC Mutiny (9)
Arsenal (8)
Hertha BSC (7)
Ulsan Hyundai FC (2)
Universidad Catolica (1)

Day Two: Ulsan Hyundai 1-2 Hertha BSC, Arsenal 1-0 Universidad Catolica, Hertha BSC 0-2 Ohio FC Mutiny, Universidad Catolica 1-1 Ulsan Hyundai FC, Ohio FC Mutiny 0-4 Arsenal
Day One: Arsenal 0-0 Hertha BSC, Universidad Catolica 0-2 Ohio FC Mutiny, Ulsan Hyundai FC 1-1 Arsenal, Hertha BSC 1-0 Universidad Catolica, Ohio FC Mutiny 2-0 Ulsan Hyundai

Group D
Beijing Sanfang (9)
Tokyo Verdy 1969 (9)
FC Basel (4)
Boavista (4)
Club Atletico Lanus (2)

Day Two: Tokyo Verdy 1969 1-0 FC Basel, Boavista FC 1-1 Club Atletico Lanus, FC Basel 2-1 Beijing Sanfang, Club Atletico Lanus 0-1 Tokyo Verdy 1969, Beijing Sanfang 2-0 Boavista FC
Day One: Boavista 2-1 FC Basel, Club Atletico Lanus 0-1 Beijing Sanfang, Tokyo Verdy 1-0 Boavista FC, FC Basel 1-1 Club Atletico Lanus, Beijing Sanfang 3-2 Tokyo Verdy

Quarter-finals, Thursday 10 August
São Paulo v Chivas
Ohio FC Mutiny v Tokyo Verdy
Inter v Atletico Bilbao
Beijing Sanfang v Arsenal





Load More