InterNationals: fixture details for the Nerazzurri

INTERNATIONALS: FIXTURE DETAILS FOR THE NERAZZURRI

The full schedule of matches for the Inter players selected by their national teams

MILAN – The second international break of the season is already upon us, with 15 Inter players called up for international duty by their respective nations.

The stand-out match of the break will involve Italy, who take on Spain in the UEFA Nations League semi-finals at San Siro.

Federico Dimarco has been called up to the Italy squad for the first time, joining Nicolo Barella and Alessandro Bastoni.

Elsewhere, Inter team-mates Milan Skriniar, Ivan Perisic and Marcelo Brozovic will line up against each other for once as Croatia and Slovakia face off. And there’ll be more friendly fire on the South American front, as Lautaro Martinez and Joaquin Correa take on Matias Vecino in Argentina v Uruguay.

Inter will return to action on Saturday 16 October at 18:00 CEST, when they take on Lazio at the Stadio Olimpico. This will be quickly followed by a Champions League group stage clash with Sheriff Tiraspol at San Siro on Tuesday 19 October.

Below is the full rundown of the international commitments for our players.

Nicolo Barella, Alessandro Bastoni, Federico Dimarco (ITALY)
Italy v Spain, 6 October, 20:45 CEST, UEFA Nations League semi-final | Stadio Meazza, Milan
 -  if Italy win, they will advance to the final, to be played at San Siro on Sunday 10 October at 20:45 CEST
-  if Italy lose, they will contest the third-place play-off, to be played in Turin on Sunday 10 October at 15:00 CEST

Marcelo Brozovic, Ivan Perisic (CROATIA)
Cipro v Croatia, 8 October, 20:45 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Larnaca 
Croatia v Slovakia, 11 October, 20:45 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Osijek

Milan Skriniar (SLOVAKIA)
Russia v Slovakia, 8 October, 20:45 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Kazan
Croatia v Slovakia, 11 October, 20:45 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Osijek

Hakan Calhanoglu (TURKEY)
Turkey v Norway, 8 October, 20:45 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Istanbul
Latvia v Turkey, 11 October, 20:45 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Riga

Stefan de Vrij, Denzel Dumfries (HOLLAND)
Latvia v Holland, 8 October, 20:45 (local time), World Cup qualifiers | Riga
Holland v Gibraltar, 11 October, 20:45 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Rotterdam

Edin Dzeko (BOSNIA)
Kazakhstan v Bosnia, 9 October, 15:00 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Nur Sultan
Ukraine v Bosnia, 12 October, 20:45 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Lviv

Alexis Sanchez, Arturo Vidal (CHILE)
Peru v Chile, 8 October, 03:00 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Lima
Chile v Paraguay, 11 October, 02:00 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Santiago de Chile
Chile v Venezuela, 15 October, 02:00 CEST , World Cup qualifiers | Santiago de Chile

Lautaro Martinez, Joaquin Correa (ARGENTINA)
Paraguay v Argentina, 8 October, 01:00 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Asuncion
Argentina v Uruguay, 11 October, 01:30 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Buenos Aires
Argentina v Peru, 15 October,  01:30 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Buenos Aires

Matias Vecino (URUGUAY)
Uruguay v Colombia, 8 October, 01:00 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Montevideo
Argentina v Uruguay, 11 October, 01:30 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Buenos Aires
Brazil v Uruguay, 15 October, 02:30 CEST, World Cup qualifiers | Manaus


Versione Italiana  Versión Española  Versi Bahasa Indonesia  中文版 

Load More